Search Decisions
[…] We note the OPR advisory comments 
concerning the requirements of (10 U.S.C. § 1130), enacted as 
part of the Fiscal Year 1996 National Defense Authorization Act. 
However, we do not agree that such avenues must be first 
exhausted prior to seeking relief under the provisions of 
10 U.S.C. § 1552. The relief offered under 10 U.S.C. § 1130 is 
a statutory remedy, not administrative relief. Therefore, 
principles of administrative law requiring exhaustion of 
administrative remedies are inapplicable here. Moreover, as 
previously noted by this Board in decisions concerning this 
issue, 10 U.S.C. § 1130 clearly states that, “Upon request of a 
member of Congress…the Secretary shall make a determination as 
to the merits of approving the award…” – however, it does not 
require that an applicant must do so prior to submitting a 
request under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1552.” Finally, we 
find the OPR's interpretation of 10 U.S.C. § 1130 contradicts 
the very intent of Congress in establishing service correction